All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
The domain name www.IdoThankU.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) is owned by MyEmo-Expressions Solutions Private Limited a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its registered office at 327, BMC Road, Juhu Lane, Andheri West, Mumbai – 400058 (hereinafter referred to as “IdoThankU” or “company”).

The Company is committed to respecting END USERS (“you”/”your”)online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any information you share with the Company on IdoThankU (the “Website”).
2. Scope
This privacy policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and the Company. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon your access or use of the Website and will govern the relationship between you and the Company for your use of the Website.
3. Consent
By mere access or use of the Website, you expressly consent to the Company’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not access or use this Website. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use of the Websitealso referred to as “EULA” and shall be read in addition to the same.
4. What Information Is Collected

4.1. The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

4.2. For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to the Company and shall include, without limitation your name, phone number, your,address, gender, location, date of birth, your financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment details, your email ID, password, etc.

4.3. For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from you, such as the type of internet browser you use, mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the URL of the previous website you visited, your mobile’s operating system, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. The Company may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by the Company.

5. Collection of Information

5.1. The Company may collect information from you when you register on the Websitedirectly and or through your Facebook account or e-mail account or any other social media platforms, when you access or use the features on the Website, when you participate in surveys conducted by the Company on the Websiteand when you carry out transactions on the Website.

5.2. The Company uses cookies to monitor the Websiteusage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Website, like remembering your login ID and certain Personal Information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location.

5.3. You may be also required to provide your credit/debit card details. The Companywill use this information only for billing purposes. For your convenience and if permitted by you, the Companywill save the billing information in the event you would like to carry out any other transaction on the Websiteagain.

6. Use of Information
The Company uses your Personal and Non-Personal Information for certain purposes including but not limited to:

6.1. Service-related Purpose

6.1.1. enabling you to use the Website;
6.1.2. providing you with information about products and services available on the Website;
6.1.3. resolving any glitches on the Websiteincluding addressing any technical problems;
6.1.4. improving your experience of navigating through the Websiteand carrying out transactions on the Website; and
6.1.5. improving the services and content on the Website.

6.2. Internal Business Purpose
The Company may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new features, enhancing and improving existing services and in identifying usage trends. This information helps the Company to constantly improve, personalize and customize the products and services it provides to you.

7. Sharing of Information
The Company may disclose your Personal Information in the following ways:
7.1. Disclosure to Government authorities or as required by law

The Company may share your Personal Information with Government and/or statutory authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. The Company warrants that such information will be disclosed only in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
7.2. Disclosure to Acquirers

The Company may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of the Company.
7.3. Disclosure to Merchants

When you make a transaction on the Website, the Company may disclose your Personal Information with the merchant, with whom you have entered into the transaction with, to enable the merchant to complete your transaction.

7.4. Disclosure to Facilitate Payment

In order to process your transactions, the Company may direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Personal Information provided by you while making such payment.

7.5. Disclosure to Third Parties
The Company may engage third parties to provide various services tothe Company or collaborate with the Company. If any such third party must have access to your Personal Information in order to perform its services, the Company will require that third party to enter an agreement that binds the third party to the use and disclosure restrictions outlined in this Policy. The Company may also share your information with third parties to conduct promotion and/or ad campaigns in case you have explicitly chose to authorise the Company for sharing your information.
8. Protection of Information

8.1. The Company has taken adequate measures to protect the security of your Personal Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. The Company takes adequate precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

8.2. The Company assures you that your information is safe and secure. It uses industry standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure and the Company shall not share your Personal Information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy.

8.3. The Company storesdata in password-controlled servers with limited access to employees and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.

8.4. The Company uses the encryption technology, which helps to protect your payment information such as your credit/debit card number, credit/debit card expiry date, your CVV number etc. Please note that e-mails, messaging and means of communication with the Company are not encrypted, and therefore the Company strongly advises you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

8.5. Access to your online account on the Websiteis via Facebook, Instagram, any other social media account or your e-mail which is password protected and this helps to secure your account information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of that password. To ensure safety of your Personal Information, you are advised against sharing your user name and password with anyone.

8.6. While using the Websiteor any forums or social media through the Website, you agree NOT to upload or post or otherwise make available any content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, promotes violence, is invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable to a person or entity including the Company in any manner. Even if any such product, information, photo, image, document or data is uploaded by you that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, promotes violence, is invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable to a person or entity including the Compnay in any manner, the Company will not be liable for any loss, damage or injury caused to you or to any third party because of such objectionable product, information, photo, image, document or data. However, if such offence is reported to the Company on connect@idothanku.com, the Company will take appropriate action in order to delete or remove such objectionable matter. In some cases, the Company may not be able to remove or delete such objectionable matter, in such case the Company will let you know if the Company is unable to do so and why. Nonetheless, in any case the Company will not be responsible and/or answerable to you in case any kind of objectionable product, information, photo, image, document or data is continuously displayed on the Website.

8.7. It is also clarified that, if there are any issues or claims due to your post, reviews, ratings, comments or any other information, then the Company reserves right to take appropriate legal action against you. Further, you shall indemnify and protect the Company against such claims or damages or any issues, due to your posting, reviews, ratings, comments and any other information and the Company takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or by any third party on the Website.

9. Links to Third Party Websites
The Websitemay contain links and interactive functionality interacting with the websites or mobile applications of third parties. The Company is not responsible for and has no liability for the functionality, actions, inactions, privacy settings, privacy policies, terms, or content of any such website or mobile application. Before enabling any sharing functions to communicate with any such website and/or mobile application or otherwise visiting any such website and/or mobile application, the Company strongly recommends that you review and understand the terms and conditions, privacy policies, settings, and information-sharing functions of each such third-party website and mobile application.
10. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

10.1. The Websiteutilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Websiteactivity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by Websiteuser. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

10.2. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

10.3. Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the Websiteis accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our Websiteand your experience in using our Website.

11. Limitation of Liability

11.1. The Company is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

11.2. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, the Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

11.3. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of the Company and which the Company is not able to overcome.

11.4. Widgets: The Websiteincludes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on the Websiteto provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it. If you use any of the social media functions or widgets on the Website, Company strongly suggests you to review the privacy policies of the companies that provide those functions and features.

12. Opt-Out
You have the option to ‘opt-out’ of all the Company’s newsletters and other general e-mail marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. The Company respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists.
13. Changes to this Policy
The Company reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.
14. Grievance Officer
In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, you can write to the Grievance Officer at email provided below:

E-mail: connect@idothanku.com
15. How to Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us at connect@idothanku.com

By this Privacy Policy, Company ensures you best services as per your requirement and need.

© 2017-18, MyEmo-Expressions Solutions Private Limited, Mumbai, All rights reserved.

Price Based Country test mode enabled for testing United States (US). You should do tests on private browsing mode. Browse in private with Firefox, Chrome and Safari

Send this to a friend